Emergency lights need RCD protection

I was just reading the latest (Summer/Autum) edition of "Energy Safe" where I read with interest Page 24, the Q&A section on emergency lights...

Question Answer Standard Clause
Are exit signs regarded as light fittings (luminaires) if so, would the installation of a new final sub-circuit supplying exit signs require RCD protection? Yes, exit signs are considered luminaires and RCD protection is required. AS/NZS 3000:2007 Clause 1.4.64 & 2.6.3

The Q&A in the magazine were prepared by Technical Adviser, John Stolk

About "Energy Safe" and Energy Safe Victoria
Energy Safe is a quarterly a publication of Energy Safe Victoria, and provides relecant information to industry professionals regarding electricity, gas and pipeline safety. Energy Safe Victoria is the safety regulator responsible for electrical and gas safety in Victoria.